Evaluating the CFPB – Cash to Close and the Down Payment Problem
[…] If the result of the calculation is zero or negative, the amount of $0 is disclosed under § 1026.37(h)(1)(ii).”

This proposed Comment does not change this calculation very much, except for the explicit instruction that the estimated total amount of payments to third parties should include the sales price of the property when applicable. This change is welcomed, but is not a significant concern.

 

The larger concern surrounding the Closing Costs Financed amount has always been the instructions given for calculating this amount on the Closing Disclosure, as promulgated under12 CFR § 1026.38(i)(3)(ii):

“Under the subheading ‘Final,’ the actual amount of the closing costs that are to be paid out of loan proceeds, if any, stated as a negative number.”

Proposed Comment 38(i)(3)-1 gives the calculation of the Closing Costs Financed amount as follows:

“Calculation of amount.